Auction 73 Art and antiques auction
Nov 11, 2023
Blasiistraße 21, 6484 Quedlinburg, Germany

LOT 195:

Studentika - Corps Guestphalia Heidelberg / Corps Suevia Tübingen Silhouette, 1843

Sold for: €150
Buyer's Premium: 24%
VAT: 19% On commission only
11/11/2023 at Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg

Studentika - Corps Guestphalia Heidelberg / Corps Suevia Tübingen Silhouette, 1843, sehr fein getuschte Silhouette des Ernst Freiherr von Hayn, der Dargestellte mit Band und Sterncerevis in den Farben der Guestphalia sowie mit Schleife in den Farben der Tübinger Schwaben, unterhalb der Darstellung datiert 18RC43 sowie handschriftlich gewidmet: E. v. Hayn Guestphaliae Heidelberg s/m. Rothpletz Sueviae Tübingen, altersgemäß gute Erhaltung, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Gesamtmaß 10 x 7 cm (HxB); Emanuel Rohpletz, sp. Helvetiae Heidelberg, Professor der Kriegswissenschaften in Zürich. UNIKAT.
Studentica - Corps Guestphalia Heidelberg / Corps Suevia Tübingen Silhouette, 1843, very finely inked silhouette of Ernst Freiherr von Hayn, the sitter with a ribbon and star cerevis in the colors of the Guestphalia and with a bow in the colors of the Tübingen Swabians, dated 18RC43 below the depiction and handwritten: E. v. Hayn Guestphaliae Heidelberg s/m. Rothpletz Sueviae Tübingen, good age-appropriate condition, framed behind glass, overall dimensions 10 x 7 cm (HxW); Emanuel Rohpletz, sp. Helvetiae Heidelberg, Professor of War Studies in Zurich. Unique.