Auction 109 Part 1 RUSSIAN ART
Apr 16, 2021
Russia

LOT 28:

MONOGRAMMIERTES OSTEREI MIT CHRISTUS IM GARTEN GETHSEMANE

Sold for: €800
900
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Russland, Kaiserliche Porzellanmanufaktur St. Petersburg, Mitte 19. Jh.

Technique: Porzellan, polychromer Aufglasurdekor, Vergoldung, teils radiert

Dimension: H. 10 cm

A PORCELAIN EASTER EGG WITH CHRIST IN GETHSEMANE Russian, St. Petersburg, Imperial Porcelain Manufactory, mid 19th century Ovoid, centring a panel depicting ‘The Agony in the Garden’ after Feodor Antonovich Bruni (1800-1875) within a gilt ciselé frame. The gilt reverse with ciselé starburst medallion within a berried leaf border. The front panel signed with initials ‘E.D.’. Wearings. 10 cm high.