Auction 109 Part 2 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 1
Apr 16, 2021
Germany

LOT 372:

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HEILIGEN DREIFALTIGKEIT DES NEUEN TESTAMENTS

Sold for: €800
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh.

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 75 x 55,3 cm

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NEW TESTAMENT TRINITY Russian, mid 19th century Oil on wood panel. Vertical crack. 75 x 55.3 cm.