Auction 109 Part 2
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 1
Apr 16, 2021
Russia
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 395:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL
35,000
Auction house commission: 28%
Origin: Griechenland, 16. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert
Dimension: 71 x 52,5 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Greek, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The halo ornately punched. Losses to the borders. 71 x 52.5 cm. Literature: Exhibition catalogue: Van een anderen wereld, Kononklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerp 1997, Nr. 66. Provenance: Christie’s London, 13 December 1995, Lot 374.