Auction 109 Part 2 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 1
Apr 16, 2021
Russia

LOT 395:

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL

35,000
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Griechenland, 16. Jh.

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimbus ornamental punziert

Dimension: 71 x 52,5 cm

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Greek, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The halo ornately punched. Losses to the borders. 71 x 52.5 cm. Literature: Exhibition catalogue: Van een anderen wereld, Kononklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerp 1997, Nr. 66. Provenance: Christie’s London, 13 December 1995, Lot 374.