LOT 441:
IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT MIT OKLAD
Sold for: €1,800
1,800
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Oklad)
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Rand vergoldet. Getriebenes Metalloklad
Dimension: 31,5 x 27,7 cm
AN ICON SHOWING EPISODES FROM THE LIFE OF THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN WITH OKLAD Russian, Vetka, 19th century (icon), Russian, 2nd half 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold. Overlaid with a chased and embossed metal oklad. 31.5 x 27.7 cm.