LOT 444:
IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS MIT SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT
Sold for: €550
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental graviert
Dimension: 31,5 x 25,4 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. The border tooled with rosettes and foliate strapwork. Gilding worn. 31.5 x 25.4 cm.