LOT 485:
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM EVANGELISTEN JOHANNES MIT SILBER-BASMA
Sold for: €7,000
2,500
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Moskau, Umkreis der Rüstkammer, um 1700 (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1740 (Basma)
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Goldmalerei. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet
Dimension: 34 x 27,7 cm
A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, Moscow, Circle of the Kremlin Workshops, circa 1700 (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1740 (basma) Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in empera on wood panel. The figures typically have finely decorated garments, in which folds are shown by shading, as are the contours of the flesh of faces. The border of the silver-gilt basma hammered with foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark and master’s mark ‘CG’. Partially restored. 34 x 27.7 cm.