LOT 824:
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS ALLER KIEWER WUNDERTÄTER
Sold for: €3,800
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 50,8 x 42 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE SAINTS OF THE KIEV CAVES Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Paint blisterings, minor losses. 50.8 x 42 cm.