Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany

LOT 877:

DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA MIT DEN HEILIGEN STYLIANOS UND NIKOLAUS VON MYRA

Sold for: €550
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Griechenland, datiert 1875

Technique: Laubholz-Tafel mit einer aufgenagelten Rückseiten-Querleiste (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 38 x 28,7 cm

A DATED ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY ST. STYLIANOS AND ST. NICHOLAS OF MYRA Greek, dated 1875 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Greek inscribed on the lower border and dated ‘1875’. Minor losses. 38 x 28.7 cm.