Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany

LOT 891:

IKONE MIT DEM ERSCHEINEN DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH

Sold for: €650
Buyer's Premium: 28%

Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.

Technique: Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 30 x 25,3 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEY OF RADONEZH Russian, 17th century Russland, 17. Jh. Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The border stripped to gesso, restorations. 30 x 25.3 cm.