Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany

LOT 989:

GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT PERL-OKLAD

Sold for: €1,100
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Apr 17, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh.

Technique: Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz, Glasperlen und Scheinsteine

Dimension: 43 x 33 cm

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH AN EMBROIDERED OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century Oil on canvas, laid down on a wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an embroidered oklad set with paste. Minor losses. 43 x 33 cm.