LOT 994:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA)
Sold for: €450
450
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 27 x 22,7 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Child wearing an orange tunic with profuse chrysography. Against a brilliant gilt background. 27 x 22.7 cm.