LOT 1046:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'LEBENSSPENDENDER QUELL' MIT RANDHEILIGEN
Sold for: €260
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 31 x 26,6 cm
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘THE LIFE-GIVING SOURCE’ SET INTO A PANEL WITH SELECTED SAINTS Russland, 19. Jh. Russian, 19th century Holztafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. The small icon with vertical crack. The background overpainted. 31 x 26.6 cm.