LOT 1051:
VIERFELDER-IKONE MIT GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER
Sold for: €390
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 35,9 x 30,4 cm
A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minor losses. 35.9 x 30.4 cm.