LOT 1126:
KLEINE ZWEIFELDER-IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'RUDENSKAJA' MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Sold for: €250
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1855 (Oklad)
Technique: Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet
Dimension: 12,5 x 9,5 cm
A SMALL TWO-PARTITE ICON SHOWING THE RUDENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1855 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘MZ’ in Cyrillic. 12.5 x 9.5 cm.