Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany

LOT 1150:

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT SILBER-OKLAD

9,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Grigorij Michailowitsch Sbitniew, 1891 (Oklad)

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. Silber, getrieben

Dimension: 69,5 x 59 cm

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Grigory Mikhailovitch Sbiniev, 1891 (oklad) (Oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The silver oklad repoussé and chased with strapwork. Marked on lower border with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘GS’ in Cyrillic. Partially restored. 69.5 x 59 cm.