LOT 1167:
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FEODOROWSKAJA'
Sold for: €120
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, um 1900
Technique: Laubholz-Tafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert und graviert
Dimension: 22,4 x 17,7 cm
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE FEODOROVSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. Minor losses. 22.4 x 17.7 cm.