LOT 1188:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD
Sold for: €4,000
3,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Semen Galkin, 1896-1908 (Oklad)
Technique: Holztafel mit rückseitiger Samtabdeckung. Ölmalerei. Silber, getrieben, Email
Dimension: 31,7 x 27,3 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Semen Galkin, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. The haloes enamelled in blue, white, red and green. Marked with assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘SG’ in Cyrillic. 31.7 x 27.3 cm.