LOT 1191:
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'KOSELSHSCHANSKAJA' MIT SILBER-OKLAD
Sold for: €190
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad)
Technique: Ölmalerei, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, getrieben und graviert
Dimension: 17,8 x 14,7 cm
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD KOZELSHCHANSKAYA WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and engraved silver oklad. Marked with assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark. Losses, halo damaged. 17.8 x 14.7 cm.