LOT 1207:
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'UNVERBRENNBARER DORNBUSCH'
Sold for: €1,700
1,700
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Zentralrussland, Palech, 19. Jh.
Technique: Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (eine verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 31 x 26,6 cm
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD ‘OF THE BURNING BUSH’ Central Russian, Palekh, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minor losses. 31 x 26.6 cm.