LOT 1237:
KLEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR DEM WELTENHERRSCHER MIT SILBER-OKLAD
Sold for: €180
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1862 (Oklad)
Technique: Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, verso Samtabdeckung. Silber, getrieben
Dimension: 17,8 x 14,5 cm
A SMALL ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1862 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘AB’. 17.8 x 14.5 cm.