LOT 1247:
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR
Sold for: €400
700
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert und punziert
Dimension: 31,3 x 26,4 cm
AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 31.3 x 26.4 cm.