Auction 109 Part 3
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Russia
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 1306:
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBER-OKLAD
Sold for: €750
Auction house commission: 28%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Maksim Funtikow, 1846 (Oklad)
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silberoklad, getrieben und graviert
Dimension: 31 x 26 cm
AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Russlan, Moscow, Maksim Funtikov, 1846 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a richly chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘MF’ in Cyrillic. Halo missing, partially restored. 31 x 26 cm.