Auction 109 Part 3
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Russia
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 1318:
IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL MIT SILBER-BASMA
Sold for: €4,600
3,000
Auction house commission: 28%
Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Metall, getrieben
Dimension: 35 x 30,8 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt basma, the background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 35 x 30.8 cm.