Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Russia

LOT 1318:

IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL MIT SILBER-BASMA

Sold for: €4,600
3,000
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Metall, getrieben

Dimension: 35 x 30,8 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The border overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt basma, the background stripped to gesso, partially restored. 35 x 30.8 cm.