LOT 1332:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER VERKÜNDIGUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
Sold for: €8,000
11,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Griechenland, um 1600
Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Geschnitzter Rahmen. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 52 x 40,5 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ANNUNCIATION OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, circa 1600 Tempera on wood panel, executed on a gold ground. Set in its original carved wooden and gilded frame. Vertical crack, minimally restored. 52 x 40.5 cm. rest. Literature: Exhibition catalogue: Van een andere wereld, Kononklijk Museum voor schone kunsten Antwerpen, Antwerpen 1997, Nr. 61.