Auction 109 Part 3 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 2
Apr 17, 2021
Germany

LOT 1468:

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD

7,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%

Origin: Russland, Ende 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 18. Jh. (Oklad)

Technique: Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund versilbert und goldfarben lasiert. Silber, getrieben und ziseliert

Dimension: 52 x 42 cm

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 18th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, late 18th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and the background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘AA’. Minor losses. 52 x 42 cm.