LOT 149:
'POLONIA REGNUM, ET SILESIA DUCATUS' (KARTE VON POLEN UND SCHLESIEN)
Sold for: €200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Artist Data: 1593 Basel - 1650 Langenschwalbach
Title: 'POLONIA REGNUM, ET SILESIA DUCATUS' (KARTE VON POLEN UND SCHLESIEN)
Technique: Kupferstich auf Papier, teils coloriert
Dimension: Sichtmaß: 28 cm x 36 cm (R. 43 cm x 50 cm)
MATTHAEUS MERIAN 1593 Basel – Langenschwalbach 1650 ‘POLONIA REGNUM, ET SILESIA DUCATUS’ (KARTE VON POLEN UND SCHLESIEN) ‘POLONIA REGNUM, ET SILESIA DUCATUS’ (MAP OF POLAND AND SILESIA) Kupferstich auf Papier, teils coloriert. Sichtmaß: 28 cm x 36 cm (R. 43 cm x 50 cm). Im Copper engraving on paper, partially coloured, visibile size: 28 by 36 cm (F. 43 by 50 cm), lower right marked ‘M. Merian fec.’, on the upper side titled, part. damaged, browned, spotty, middle fold, in passepartout, behind glass.