LOT 162:
DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT
Sold for: €300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT
Artist Data: 1831 Berestjanki - 1905 St. Petersburg
Title: DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT
Origin: Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Bronze, dunkel patiniert
Dimension: L. 23,7 cm
VASILI JAKOVLEVITCH GRATCHEV Berestianki 1831 – 1905 St. Petersburg DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT A BRONZE GROUP OF HORSE-DRAWN SLEIGH Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 19. Jh. Russian, St. Petersburg, by the S.F. Woerffel Factory, 2nd half 19th century Bronze, dunkel patiniert. L. 23,7 cm. Auf der Ovalplinthe kyrillisch signiert ‘GRATSCHEW’, On an oblong naturalistic base, cast as a man riding in a horse-drawn sleigh. Marked on base in Cyrillic ‘GRATCHEV’ and foundry mark ‘K.F. WOERFEL ST. PETERSBURG’. 23.7 cm long.