Auction 113 Part 1 Russian Art
Nov 4, 2021
Germany

LOT 162:

DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT

Sold for: €300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 4, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT

Artist Data: 1831 Berestjanki - 1905 St. Petersburg

Title: DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT

Origin: Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 19. Jh.

Technique: Bronze, dunkel patiniert

Dimension: L. 23,7 cm

VASILI JAKOVLEVITCH GRATCHEV Berestianki 1831 – 1905 St. Petersburg DIE SCHLITTENFAHRT A BRONZE GROUP OF HORSE-DRAWN SLEIGH Russland, St. Petersburg, Ende 19. Jh. Russian, St. Petersburg, by the S.F. Woerffel Factory, 2nd half 19th century Bronze, dunkel patiniert. L. 23,7 cm. Auf der Ovalplinthe kyrillisch signiert ‘GRATSCHEW’, On an oblong naturalistic base, cast as a man riding in a horse-drawn sleigh. Marked on base in Cyrillic ‘GRATCHEV’ and foundry mark ‘K.F. WOERFEL ST. PETERSBURG’. 23.7 cm long.