LOT 419:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'WLADIMIRSKAJA-WOLOKOLAMSKAJA' MIT SILBER-RIZA
4,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Andrej Postnikow, 1887 (Riza)
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei schmalen Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben und graviert, teils vergoldet
Dimension: 31,5 x 27,8 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA-VOLOKOLAMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER RIZA Russian, 17th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Andrey Postnikov, 1887 (riza) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver riza. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘AP’ in Cyrillic. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 31.5 x 27.8 cm.