Auction 113 Part 2
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 4, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 454:
3,900
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BOGOLUBSKAJA, DEN SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS, FEODOR MIT SEINEN SÖHNEN KOSTANTIN UND DAVID UND HEILIGEN
Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.
Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 88,5 x 66 cm
A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS, STS. FEODOR, DAVID AND CONSTANTINE AND SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Traces of an inscription lower right. Partially restored. 88.5 x 66 cm.