Auction 113 Part 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Nov 4, 2021
Germany

LOT 454:

3,900
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER BOGOLUBSKAJA, DEN SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS, FEODOR MIT SEINEN SÖHNEN KOSTANTIN UND DAVID UND HEILIGEN

Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.

Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet

Dimension: 88,5 x 66 cm

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE BOGOLUBSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD, THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS, STS. FEODOR, DAVID AND CONSTANTINE AND SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Traces of an inscription lower right. Partially restored. 88.5 x 66 cm.