Auction 113 Part 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Nov 4, 2021
Germany

LOT 463:

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'JUGSKAJA'

Sold for: €2,200
2,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, Ende 18. Jh.

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 60,5 x 48,9 cm

A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE JUGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. St. Yulia appearing on the left border. Minor areas of retouching. 60.5 x 48.9 cm.