LOT 467:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VOM KIEWER HÖHLENKLOSTER (PETSCHERSKAJA)
Sold for: €500
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 59,5 x 53,3 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE KIEV CAVES (PECHERSKAYA) Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The background stripped to gesso, areas of retouching. 59.5 x 53.3 cm.