Auction 113 Part 2
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 4, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 498:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) MIT VERGOLDETEM FILIGRAN-OKLAD
Sold for: €3,200
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1816 (Oklad)
Technique: Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei. Silber, getrieben, ziseliert und vergoldet, Emailplaketten, Türkiscabochons
Dimension: 36 x 31 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN WITH A SILVER-GILT AND FILIGREE OKLAD Russian, early 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1816 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a finely chased silver-gilt oklad. Set with enamelled placques and turquoise cabochons. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘IA’. Vertical cracks, minor losses. 36 x 31 cm.