LOT 499:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TOLGA (TOLGSKAJA) MIT RIZA
Sold for: €800
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1800 (Riza)
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Riza auf getriebenem Messing
Dimension: 31,2 x 26,7 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE TOLGSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, circa 1800 (riza) Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a brass riza. 31.2 x 26.7 cm. Losses, restorations.