Auction 113 Part 2 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 1
Nov 4, 2021
Germany

LOT 559:

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER (POKROW)

Sold for: €700
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 4, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.

Technique: Verbund von vier Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 54 x 46 cm

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD (POKROV) Russian, 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. 54 x 46 cm. Wearings. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 54 x 46 cm. Bereibungen.