LOT 582:
KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA)
Sold for: €130
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Vetka, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental graviert
Dimension: 26,5 x 23,1 cm
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Vetka, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border gilded and ornately engraved. Four selected saints on the borders. Restored. 26.5 x 23.1 cm.