LOT 623:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Sold for: €2,200
1,500
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Title: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1857 (Oklad)
Technique: Holztafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet
Dimension: 31 x 26,3 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, mid 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1857 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark. 31 x 26.3 cm.