LOT 641:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) MIT RIZA
Sold for: €300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza)
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Messing, getrieben
Dimension: 31,2 x 26,5 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century (riza) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Overlaid with a chased brass riza decorated with foliage. The icon painted in recent decades. Damaged to the border. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.