LOT 642:
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANKSKAJA)
Sold for: €880
700
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 46,8 x 37,2 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and folds of the garments made of gold. Repainted in the recent decades. 46.8 x 37.2 cm.