LOT 760:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE)
Sold for: €130
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 30,4 x 26 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, late 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border ornately punched. 30.4 x 26 cm. Minor areas of retouching.