LOT 762:
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT DEN HEILIGEN KATHARINA UND BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Title: IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT DEN HEILIGEN KATHARINA UND BASILIUS DEM GROSSEN
Origin: Russland, Anfang 20. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Rand ornamental punziert und farbig akzentuiert
Dimension: 31 x 26,5 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD FLANKED BY STS. CATHERINE AND BASIL THE GREAT DEM GROSSEN Russian, early 20th century Russland, Anfang 20. Jh. Oil on wood panel. Against a gold tooled background, the patterns of spandrels and borders emulating contemporary metal oklads. The edges minimally worn. 31 x 26.5 cm.