LOT 766:
IKONE MIT DEM SCHLEIERWUNDER DER GOTTESMUTTER (POKROW)
Sold for: €700
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, um 1900
Technique: Aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 35,6 x 30,5 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROTECTING VEIL OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Oil on wood panel. The background with etched tracery design, the border emulating contemporary enamelwork. Minor losses. 35.6 x 30.5 cm.