LOT 770:
SELTENE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER CHOLMSKAJA
Sold for: €1,200
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Mstera, datiert 1914
Technique: Verbund dreier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert
Dimension: 31 x 26,5 cm
A RARE DATED ICON SHOWING THE KHOLMSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, Mstera, dated 1914 Oil on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minimally worn. On the reverse Cyrillic inscription, dated ‘1914’. 31 x 26.5 cm.