Auction 113 Part 3 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany

LOT 868:

SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT RIZA

Sold for: €2,400
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.

Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Gold- und Silbermalerei. Vergoldete Metallfolie mit reliefiertem Dekor

Dimension: 30,8 x 26,4 cm

A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH RIZA Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. The silver-gilt riza assembled from various pieces, applied with an engraved silver-gilt halo. Areas of retouching. 30.8 x 26.4 cm.