Auction 113 Part 3 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany

LOT 887:

GROSSE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS VON SMOLENSK MIT RIZA

Sold for: €300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza)

Technique: Ölmalerei auf Holz, Messingriza, versilbert und ornamental punziert

Dimension: 53,3 x 42,3 cm

A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST OF SMOLENSK WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century (riza) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a silvered metal riza, ornately punched. The icon painted in recent decades. 53.3 x 42.3 cm.