Auction 113 Part 3
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 5, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 887:
GROSSE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS VON SMOLENSK MIT RIZA
Sold for: €300
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh. (Riza)
Technique: Ölmalerei auf Holz, Messingriza, versilbert und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 53,3 x 42,3 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING CHRIST OF SMOLENSK WITH RIZA Russian, 19th century (riza) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a silvered metal riza, ornately punched. The icon painted in recent decades. 53.3 x 42.3 cm.