Auction 113 Part 3
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 898:
IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRTOR MIT OKLAD
Sold for: €220
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Oklad)
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. Metalloklad
Dimension: 32,5 x 27 cm
AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, early 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Cosmas and Damian. Overlaid with a chased end engraved metal oklad. Minor losses. 32.5 x 27 cm.