Auction 113 Part 3 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany

LOT 898:

IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRTOR MIT OKLAD

Sold for: €220
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Oklad)

Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet. Metalloklad

Dimension: 32,5 x 27 cm

AN ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, early 19th century (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background made of gold. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. Cosmas and Damian. Overlaid with a chased end engraved metal oklad. Minor losses. 32.5 x 27 cm.