Auction 113 Part 3 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
Nov 5, 2021
Germany

LOT 1136:

FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE FESTTAGSIKONE MIT VIER EVANGELISTEN

Sold for: €700
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 5, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Russland, Anfang 19. Jh.

Technique: Aus zwei Teilen zusammengesetzte Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, auf Leinwand, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet

Dimension: 53 cm x 44 cm

A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITH FEASTS AND FOUR EVANGELISTS Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Russian, early 19th century Aus zwei Teilen zusammengesetzte Zypressenholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Tempera Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background gilded. Minimally restored. 53 x 44 cm.