LOT 1292a:
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA
Sold for: €6,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Wasilewitsch Zacharow, 1873 (Basma)
Technique: Holztafel, verso Samtabdeckung. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Silberbasma, graviert und vergoldet.
Dimension: 35,5 x 30,5 cm
A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION WITH A SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Vasilevitch Zakharov, 1873 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Finely executed in great detail. The border overlaid with a silver-gilt frame engraved with strapwork. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘I.Z’ in Cyrillic. 31.5 x 27 cm.