Auction 113 Part 3
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 5, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 1357:
FESTTAGSIKONE MIT DER AUFERSTEHUNG UND HÖLLENFAHRT CHRISTI SOWIE ZWÖLF HOCHFESTEN
950
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, Mstera, Mitte 19. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. EItempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 34,1 x 27 cm
THE RESURRECTION AND DESCENT INTO HELL WITHIN A SURROUND OF TWELVE GREAT FEASTS OF ORTHODOXY Russland, Mstera, Mitte 19. Jh. Russian, Mstera, mid 19th century Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. EItempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Minimally worn. 34.1 x 27 cm.