Auction 113 Part 3
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 2
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 5, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 1384:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER HIMMELFAHRT CHRISTI AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
2,400
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, Mitte 19. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Rand vergoldet
Dimension: 31,2 x 61,8 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and border made of gold. 31.2 x 61.8 cm.